Health & Fitness
Fair Lawn Recreation Department Presents Street Hockey League Awards
Fair Lawn Recreation Department Street Hockey League Award Winners Announced at Dinner on Wednesday, April 10, 2013.
The Fair Lawn Recreation Department Street Hockey Awards Dinner was held on Wednesday, April 10 at the Fair Lawn Athletic Club and was catered by Caputo’s Catering. There were 175 people in attendance including Fair Lawn Mayor John Cosgrove, Councilwoman Lisa Swain and Councilman Kurt Peluso.
Various individual, team and scholarship awards were given out to a number of our Junior and Senior division players and coaches in the Fair Lawn Recreation Street Hockey program.
The event was coordinated and directed by Fair Lawn Recreation Supervisor, Rob Lado.
Find out what's happening in Fair Lawn-Saddle Brookwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
JUNIORS - INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Scoring Champ – Nick Cicero
Find out what's happening in Fair Lawn-Saddle Brookwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Goalie Champ – Daniel Bor
Defensive Award – Colin Romaglia
Sportsmanship Award – Lucas Gomez
All-Star Game MVP – Michael Ranno
SENIORS - INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Scoring Champ – Dillon Rinaldo
Goalie Champ – Sean Redl
Defensive Award – Alex Tsakalos
Sportsmanship Award – Nick Tsinkelis
SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ($500.00 Scholarship Awards)
Jerry Bredehorst Scholarship – Kevin Carney
Cathie Cooke Scholarship – Chloe Laniado
George Frey Scholarship – Kevin Osback
Rick Ullrich Scholarship – Corey Carlson
2012 – 2013 JUNIOR LEAGUE ALL-STARS
EAST
Players – Joseph Breuer, Lucas Gomez, Philip Melnick, Liam O’Malley, Jordan Wolff, Daniel Bor (Goalie), Cory Cohen, Robert Malzberg, Joey Neary, Chad Robertson, David Vanderwall, Matt Gordon, Billy Joyce, Michael Ranno (Goalie), Patrick Tuohey, Alec VanderMolen, Brendan Vann
WEST
Players – Jared Burger, Connor Newman, Sean Patterson, Connor Reamy (Goalie), Dan Rottenstrich, Kyle Whalen, Marc Jorio, Johnny Kostick, Gavin Rempel, Matt Travia, Connor VanDenHeden, Nicholas Cicero, Ari Julius (Goalie), Justin Moore, Jason Pollack, Ben Ricciardi, Brendan VanderVliet
TEAM AWARDS
2012 – 2013 NASSO ELECTRIC LIGHTNING – Junior League and Playoff Champions – (12-3)
Coaches: Ron St. John, Warren Cohen, Bruce Romaglia, Jim Frangione, Emma Miller, Ashley McLaughlin
Players: Daniel Bor, Cory Cohen, Jayson Cohen, Philip Esposito, Nicholas Frangione, Robert Malzberg, Joey Neary, Chad Robertson, Colin Romaglia, Jesse Rosenblum, Alex Tunik, David VanDerWall
2012 – 2013 ORTHOPEDIC CARE P.T. CENTER DUCKS – Senior League & Playoff Champions – (11-2)
Coaches: Kenny Child, Ilan Lesnoy, Nick Senko
Players: Lucky Abernathy, Kevin Beites, Ross Childs, Andrew Esposito, Alexander Feinberg, Thomas Golda, Sean Golden, Ben, Persky, Mark Persky, Dillon Rinaldo, Zack Senko